It has been a little while since I wrote a video game post or a list. Here’s my top three I played this year:
#3: Marvel’s Spider-Man (PS4)
Marvel’s Spider-Man had me hyped from day one, but the game delivered more than I had expected. I even went as far as getting the platinum trophy. I am glad now that I skipped the DLC, but I could use a sequel as soon as possible.
#2: Hollow Knight (Switch)
Hollow Knight took me by complete surprise. I expected to like it, but I did not expect to love it. For a few weeks, I obsessed over the game, going as far as defeating a really challenging optional boss. This game was an absolute blast and one of my favorite game experiences in 2018.
Dishonorable Mentions
- Persona 5 (PS4) – I wanted to like Persona 5, but I didn’t take to it. I haven’t deleted my save though. I do intend to give it another try in the future.
- Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (PS4) – Absolutely beautiful, the latest Dragon Quest did nothing for me. I hated the characters, I was bored by the story, and the gameplay did nothing for me either. I know that Dragon Quest games are “vanilla” by design but I had hoped for some hidden sprinkles. There were none.
- World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth (PC) – For an expansion dominated by my favorite race, trolls, it was a huge disappointment to last less than a month and leave behind the three months I prepaid for. This was a terribly weak expansion.
Honorable Mentions
- Ni No Kuni 2 (PS4) – It was good enough to finish!
- Dead Cells (Switch) – I played a ton of this on Switch. Though I was never successful enough to finish it, it was a lot of fun.
- Donut County (PS4) – I didn’t play this indie game directly. Instead, I watched as Diane thoroughly enjoyed it. We both laughed together at the jokes. It was an incredibly funny experience given the odd subject matter.
- Frostpunk (PC) – I wanted more than what I got with Frostpunk, but it was still an incredible experience. I love a good city-builder and the fusion of that with survival mechanics to make a game I dreaded playing was a match made in heaven (or in this case hell).
- Overcooked 2 (PS4) – It is Overcooked only better. Our couples nights playing this game every weekend were just as fun as when we did them for the original. I consider Overcooked 2 to be superior in every way.
#1: Slay the Spire
At over 700 hours, I have one achievement left to get in this blend of roguelikes and card games. I cannot think of a better game to carry me on now that I am completely done playing Binding of Isaac. That said, my obsession is currently waning, so I doubt I get to 1,000 hours unless they add something new when the game finally launches early next year.
4 responses to “My Top 3 Games of the Year”
Couldn’t have agreed more on your summary of DQ11. Shallow easy gameplay – seemed more designed for young adults. Must have struck a chord with those with a history playibg the series which I totally get.
LikeLike
I hated giving it up, but yeah, it made me miss Final Fantasy “messing up” each new series entry with radical changes.
LikeLike
I really love Hollow Knight though I have yet to finish it. It is a surprisingly big game. Overcooked 2 was another favorite of mine this year!
LikeLike
Yeah, every DLC added a ton. Plus, the content is so varied and sometimes really challenging.
LikeLike